?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 December 2009 @ 08:32 am
The Chemicals Between Us chapter 4  

What Did You Do?

I swallow the lump of disdain in my throat as Ronnie exit’s the bus, squinting against the sunlight. “Good morning Ronnie,” I say politely, a contrived smile tugging at the corner’s of my lips.

He furrows his eyebrows at me and blinks incredulously. My smile grows and I stare back at him uncertainly. He turns without a word and I have to admit, my heart sinks a bit.

“Let’s go,” he murmurs glancing back at Nasty.

We walk in silence, an uncomfortable one, might I add. I shuffle behind them the entire time, staring at my torn up Converse as I walk and wondering just what the fuck is wrong with me. I’m just a mess; one minute I can’t stand Ronnie, the next I’m wishing he would just talk to me. And what about that fucking dream?! I would never admit it to anyone else, but I fucking liked it!

Ronnie holds the door of the small, dingy diner open as we file in. The hostess is a busty woman with curly orangish hair, huge eyes, and fake grin.

“Just you three?” She asks beaming at us. We nod in unison and she grabs three menus before leading us back to a booth.

I sit down across from Nasty and Ronnie with an exaggerated sigh. “Nice to have a day off, huh?” Nasty chimes, clearly trying to start conversation.

“Yeah, it’ll give us time for us all to hang out!” I reply clapping my hands a little too enthusiastically. Ronnie glares at me and I sink in my seat a little, why does he suddenly hate me?

Our waitress makes her way over to our table, snapping me out of my thoughts. I glance up at her with a polite smile, “What would you like to drink honey?” She asks me, her blue eyes sparkling in the sunlight.

“Some coffee would be nice.” I reply before sinking back in to my overwhelming thoughts.

“I’ll be right back guys,” Nasty enlightens us and stands from the table, heading for the bathrooms.

I silently curse him for leaving me here with Ronnie. I clear my throat anxiously and steal a glance at him; he’s studying his menu, not even acknowledging my presence. I sigh, feeling anger blossom deep in my gut. How can he just sit here and fucking ignore me?

“So how’ve you been?” I inquire meekly.

Don’t look him in the eyes, if you look in to those beautiful chocolate orbs, you might get lost in them.

I avert my gaze to my own menu, awaiting his reply eagerly. “Are you fucking serious?” He retorts bluntly.

My head snaps up, my gaze locking with his. “W-what?” I stammer apprehensively.

His jaw is slacked and he stares back at me defiantly, his eyes clouded with confusion. “You need to get your shit straight. Just yesterday you told me to never talk to you again. Now you’re asking me how the fuck I’m doing?”

I swallow hard, knowing he’s completely right and I’m probably the biggest hypocrite in the world. “I’m sorry about yesterday.” I mumble feeling my heart race.

Sorry? You made me feel terrible Jacky! And all I ever wanted was for us to be friends.” He replies pounding his fist against the table, causing the silverware to clink.

My heart beats faster against my ribcage as his voice rises. I inhale deeply and pray Nasty is almost done with whatever he’s doing. I hate confrontation, always have. Honestly, I’m just too much of a pussy to confront anyone about anything.

“Can we just give it another try? Just start over?” I nearly beg.

“Why do you suddenly wanna be my friend anyway?” He asks quirking an eyebrow and staring me down curiously.

Why do I wanna be his friend? It’s certainly not just because Nasty asked me to play nice. And it’s certainly not that dream I had…so why am I so intent on starting fresh with Ronnie?

Luckily, before I’m forced to answer this question, Nasty ambles over to our table and sits down grinning. Clearly not sensing the awkwardness lingering in the air.

“I’m not so hungry anymore. I’m just gonna get some sleep or something.” Ronnie states through gritted teeth. I watch wordlessly as Ronnie stands from his seat and storms out of the diner, clearly agitated.

“What did you do?” Nasty turns to me accusingly.

I think back to the conversation Ronnie and I had just had; choosing not to involve him, I lie, “Nothing, he mentioned he wasn’t feeling too good when you left though.”



Sorry this took so long guys.

Hope everyone had a great holiday!!

 
 
Place: my room
Feeling: thoughtfulthoughtful
Noise: Prelude To A Dream - A Skylit Drive
 
 
 
falseyoureyes on December 27th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
Oh, snap! Someone got told. But now I'm kinda worried as to what's gotten into Ronnie. =/ And the achey feeling in my chest tells me it might not be good.

then again, I didn't write this so IDK. Loved this though. :D
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on December 27th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Thanks =]
Honestly, I don't even know what's gonna happen next.
I never do until I start typing.
But I promise it'll be interesting. xD

More soon.
falseyoureyes on December 27th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
LOL! I think that's how it works for almost everyone. :) But it is good. :D Can't wait to read more.
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on December 27th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Thanks. Unfortunately, it might be a little while until I update again. =[ My families moving over the next week, so between packing and stuff, idt I'll have time to write. =/
falseyoureyes on December 27th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
Awwwwwh man. Get a notebook and write down some ideas you might have. :) Have fun moving, or try to. :)
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on December 27th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
Thanks. I hate moving, I've done way too much of it in my life. =[
But maybe the change in atmosphere will better my writing or something hah. =]
falseyoureyes on December 27th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
") I know the feeling. And hopefully it will. Who knows? :D
-: [hayley] H3Y!zombiify on December 30th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
Aw, sorry I'm so late.

Can't blame Ronnie for being upset- I mean, after all the shit he's been through and up comes another rejection?

Still, I love how Jacky suddenly wants Ronnie. Now I'm just waiting for a sweet moment between those two. :]

And how were the holidays for you?
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on December 30th, 2009 10:14 am (UTC)
It's all good, better late than never. =]
I feel so bad since I've been neglecting this.
But I haven't had much time since we started moving. I've been packing like crazy & I started an original slash, thats sort of taken priority for whatever reason. I suppose I just like it a lot. xD

But don't fear, there will be more of this soon.


Ohh & the holidays were generous and lovely for me. How about for you?
-: [craig] whoaa so sexxyzombiify on December 30th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
What's your original slash about?

I myself move around a lot. I guess we can never find the right place or just some problem springs up. So are you happy about moving?

& That's good. My mom doesn't celebrate anything like Christmas and stuff, so sadly I don't really get to do anything.

But it snowed on Christmas eve- like a lot! It was there the next day, too. I was so happy I made a gangsta snowman, sled down a big hill, and had snow fights. I spent most of the two days outside.

My fave cousin spent the week over, too. I had a blast. C=
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on December 31st, 2009 08:21 am (UTC)
Well if you'd like, I'll send you the link to my mibba, where the stories posted. =]

& We move around a lot, I think it's just a matter of money and stuff. But I like this house. I just finished unpacking.

It snowed tons here too. Where are you from? Glad your holidays were awesome. =D
-zombiify on December 31st, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
That'd be cool. C: ty

Good thing. I get used to new houses after a few weeks, but I always end up missing the old one. Like, right now all of my friends are way across town, so I don't get to hang out as much. My friends are vital to me. ]:

Sweet- I love the snow, like, a lot. I live in the DFW (Dallas-Fort Worth) area of Texas. The weather's pretty strange, but whatever.

At least I got snow four times this year rather than the always one day a year. What about you?
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on December 31st, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
Sameee. My friends and more importantly, my best friend is now close to 30 mins away. =[ I already miss her. But I'm loving the house, it's HUGE especially compared to my old one hah.

I love the snow too. It actually snowed this morning here and it's gonna snow again tonight. Time to make me some snowmen. =]

Oh & I live in South Jersey. =/
-zombiify on January 1st, 2010 09:45 am (UTC)
HAPPY NEW YEAR!! ;D

That sucks. My own best friend lives hours away now. The last time I got to see her in person was the last day of school right before summer. I hope she comes back soon. But at least all my other friends are still nearby (actually.. like 20 mins away)

Snowmen are so fun to make . . . it takes me forever to get just one done though. Does it snow often in S.Jersey during the winter?

I absolutely love waking up to it snowing outside. I love the cold so much, too.
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on January 2nd, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
It actually doesn't snow that much. It's usually raining, which sucks. I hate when it rains here.

I've just realized that I seriously haven't updated this story in like FOREVER. Lol I think I'll update it as soon as my original slash is done.

How was your New Years btw?
-zombiify on January 3rd, 2010 01:32 am (UTC)
Heheh, I love the rain. It's just heat and summer that I hate. It feels all icky and sweaty.

Yuss, I'd really like to find out what'll happen next. It's all right though- as long as you keep it coming, I'm good. :)

New Years was pretty fun. I didn't sleep for 48 hours, though. I was with relatives and they were up till very late, so I just decided screw sleep since the sun had already rose.

What about you, did you have fun on New Years?
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on January 3rd, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
Ahh, I hate the heat too. I'd much rather be cold.

& Yeah I'm gonna work on a new chapter for this.
& I just realized I never gave you the link to my new slash. So here it is.

Oh & my New Years was decent. I spent it with my family and we just hung out and got drunk hah. xD
-zombiify on January 3rd, 2010 06:35 am (UTC)
I just watched as everyone around me got drunk.. I'm surprised I got home in one piece- I seriously expected my mom to crash.

& lol, I was about to ask for it too. C: tysm

I really like your original slash- I'm feeling it.
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on January 3rd, 2010 06:58 am (UTC)
Thanks =] I commented you on mibba btw.
milliedarko on January 3rd, 2010 05:35 am (UTC)
ahhhhhh I was on holiday with no internet and all I wanted was to read this! Brilliant <3 as usual!
oxylove_xxoxylove_xx on January 3rd, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
Aww, thankies. xD
More soon.
gavininshowersgavininshowers on February 3rd, 2010 06:27 am (UTC)
Cliffhangers.
damn,
>.O

oxylove_xx: theoriesoxylove_xx on February 3rd, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
Ohh man. I totally just realized that I haven't updated this in five weeks. What is wrong with me? I'm a total slacker.

But in my defense, my computer was broken for like a week. =]

Kurt Cobain = love.